L.K. TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1 Privacy Principles

The L.K. Technology Holdings Limited ("L K ", "we", "our" or "us") respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and his Privacy Policy Statement explain our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 – Cap.486 ("PDPO"). Thus, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the Website and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed.

2 Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose of carrying on our business, including related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide the following personal data to us :

  1. your name;
  2. contact details such as contact name / contact number / email address;
  3. information for verification of identity such as identification type and identification number;
  4. payment details such as credit card and banking information;
  5. service installation address such as correspondence address / billing address;
  6. handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
  7. our future marketing purposes and that of 3rd parties; and
  8. verification of your identity

In some instances, you may be requested to provide certain data that may be used to further improve our products and services and /or better tailor the type of information presented to you. This type of data includes :

  1. your age;
  2. gender;
  3. salary range and employment details;
  4. education and Profession;
  5. hobbies and leisure activities;
  6. other related products and services subscribed to

3 Recruitment and Employment

Recruitment

During the recruitment process, job applicants may be required to provide sufficient personal data so that L K may, as appropriate and / or applicable :

  1. assess the applicant’s suitability for the position being applied for;
  2. assess the applicant’s suitability for other positions L K may have available;
  3. determine preliminary remuneration and benefit packages;
  4. verification of credentials and / or experience; and
  5. perform security vetting and / or integrity checking.

The following personal data will be included :

  1. the applicant’s name and contact details, including address and telephone number;
  2. the previous employment and relevant experience; and
  3. education and relevant training

Additional information may also be required dependant on the nature of the position being applied for.

The applicant is responsible for ensuring all personal data they provide is accurate and complete. The provision of inaccurate information or the withholding of requested information may prevent L K from making an offer of employment, invalidate such offer if the inaccuracy or omission is discovered after an offer has been made, or lead to termination of employment if the inaccuracy or omission is discovered after employment has commenced.

The personal data so provided may be transferred to persons within L K, its subsidiaries, holding companies, or companies controlled by or under common control with L K, who are involved in the assessment of the applicant’s suitability for the position applied for and / or other positions, which may be, or may become, available within L K. The data may also be transferred to other 3rd parties, such as investigation agencies, as are necessary to satisfy the purposes set out above.

L K shall retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future recruitment purposes for a period of two years from the date of application.

4 Disclosure

All personal data held by LK will be kept confidential. However, such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties :

  1. to enable us to provide other services better tailored to your needs
  2. for direct marketing of our products and services
  3. to provide it to 3rd parties so that may directly market their products and services to you
  4. to verify your identity
  5. for such purposes as would enable us or our affiliates or the transferees of such data to provide websites or other electronic services, which we believe, are suitable for or may be of interest to you.

Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement we will not disclose your personal data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe hat such action is necessary to :

  1. comply with the law or applicable regulations
  2. protect and defend our rights and property
  3. protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public

5 Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to "cookies" are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

6 Web Logo

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience, and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarized traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.

7 Security

Your personal data, however store, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password protect (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorized personnel of L K or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. However, after your registration and during the time that your personal data is being transferred to another server for storage it will not be encrypted and therefore may be able to be accessed by 3rd parties. L K accept no responsibility for any such access and if you are concerned about such access you should not provide the personal data.

8 Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

9 Your Right to Access and Retention

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our record. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, write to us at the address below and marked Confidential on the envelope. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but we may charge you a fee for doing so.

10 Questions and Complaints

We are committed to protecting any personal data you supply to us. If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at :

L.K. Technology Holdings Limited

Address :

Unit A 8/F Mai Wah Industrial Building

1 – 7 Wah Sing Street

Kwai Chung

NT

Attention :

Personal Data Privacy Officer

(Marked Confidential)

* If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.